2019 Favorites of 

The Suzi Bass Award Judges

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES

Outstanding Design

     The Design Team of HAROLD AND THE PURPLE CRAYON   (Center for Puppetry Arts)

Outstanding DIRECTION

     The Direction Team of THE WIZARD OF OZ  (Alliance Theatre)'

Outstanding PERFORMANCE / ENSEMBLE

     The Cast of THE WIZARD OF OZ  (Alliance Theatre)'

Outstanding WORLD PREMIERE

     MAX MAKES A MILLION    (Alliance Theatre

Outstanding PRODUCTION

     MAX MAKES A MILLION    (Alliance Theatre)

MUSICALS

Outstanding Lighting Design

     Greg Hofmann  --  RIDE THE CYCLONE  (Alliance Theatre)

Outstanding Sound Design

     Clay Benning  --  RIDE THE CYCLONE  (Alliance Theatre)

Outstanding Projection Design

     Mike Tutaj  --  RIDE THE CYCLONE  (Alliance Theatre)

 

Outstanding Scenic Design

     Adam Koch  --  TITANIC  (Serenbe Playhouse)

Outstanding Costume Design

     Linda Cho  --  EVER AFTER  (Alliance Theatre)

Outstanding Music Direction

     S. Renee Clark --  FIVE GUYS NAMED MOE  (Theatrical Outfit)

Outstanding Choreography

     Ricardo Aponte --  NEWSIES  (Aurora Theatre / Atlanta Lyric Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Male)

     Chase Davidson  --  RAGTIME   (Serenbe Playhouse) 

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Female)

     Adrianna Trachell --  MEN WITH MONEY  (Aurora Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Male)

     William Michals  --  SOUTH PACIFIC  (City Springs Theatre Company)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Female)

     Kaitlyn Sage  --  DADDY LONG LEGS   (Legacy Theatre)

Outstanding Acting Ensemble

     The Cast of RIDE THE CYCLONE  (Alliance Theatre)

Outstanding Direction

     Leora Morris  --  RIDE THE CYCLONE  (Alliance Theatre)

Outstanding Production

     RIDE THE CYCLONE  (Alliance Theatre)

PLAYS

Outstanding Lighting Design

     Mary Parker  --  THE ROYALE  (Theatrical Outfit)

Outstanding Sound Design

     Bennett Walton and Daniel Pope  --  K2  (Catalyst Arts Theatre)

Outstanding Projection Design   (TIE!!)

     Justin Anderson  --  THIS WONDERFUL LIFE  (Aurora Theatre)

     Vanguard Rep  --  ON THE THIRD DAY  (Vanguard Repertory Company)

Outstanding Costume Design

     Emmie Tuttle  --  THE BOOK OF WILL  (Theatrical Outfit)

Outstanding Scenic Design

     Barrett Doyle  --  K2  (Catalyst Arts Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Male)

     Allan Edwards  --  THE CAKE  (Horizon Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Female)

     Deadra Moore  --  A DOLL'S HOUSE, PART 2   (Actor's Express / Aurora Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Male)

     Jeremy Aggers  --  THIS WONDERFUL LIFE   (Aurora Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Female)

     Marcie Millard  --  THE CAKE   (Horizon Theatre)

Outstanding Acting Ensemble

     The Cast of THE WOLVES  (Horizon Theatre)

Outstanding Direction

     Patdro Harris  --  THE ROYALE  (Theatrical Outfit)

Outstanding Production

     THE BOOK OF WILL  (Theatrical Outfit)

WORLD PREMIERE

Outstanding World Premiere

     HANDS OF COLOR  (Synchronicity Theatre)

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

TOM KEY

GENE-GABRIEL MOORE PLAYWRIGHTING AWARD

KNEAD by Mary Lynn Owen

CALLBOARD AWARD

Sheila Oliver

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR

Laura Kurlander Nagel   (Synchronicity Theatre)

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE NOMINEES AND ALL THE FAVORITES, AND THANKS TO ALL THE PARTICIPATING THEATRES FOR CHOOSING EXCELLENCE!

© 2023 by Glorify. Proudly created with Wix.com